Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis: The key to making a multi-bagger investment is – Search and find the diamond in the rough. That is the investing strategy of smallcap superstar investor, Porinju Veliyath, and his firm, Equity Intelligence India. If you are looking for small-cap stocks selected by one of India’s best investors, keep reading!

Porinju Veliyath is an investor and investment firm founder. His career started when he worked as a floor trader for Kotak Securities in 1990. After 4 years, he moved to Parag Parikh Securities in 1994 to work as a research analyst and fund manager. 

He founded Equity Intelligence India in 2002 to promote value investing. Through his firm, he manages portfolios for clients and himself.

Like every Superstar investor, Porinju recognizes fundamentally sound and undervalued stocks and makes his investment decisions. He is an avid believer in value investing and actively interacts with the public through his Twitter handle @porinju.  Without taking up more time and space, let’s get into Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis.

Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis

Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis Chart
CompanyStakeNo. Of SharesPercentage ChangeValue ( Rupees in Crores)
Orient Bell Ltd.4.90%704,51244.6
RPSG Ventures1.70%460,00026.2
Gati1.00%1,250,00017.4
Shalimar Paints1.60%1,120,000-0.70%16.2
Thejo Engineering1.40%147,600NEW14.3
Kaya1.50%200,0000.20%6.4
Swelect Energy Systems1.10%170,0006.2
HPL Electric & Power1.30%810,0005.3
Cupid1.30%170,0004
Taneja Aerospace & Aviation1.20%300,0000.10%3.7
Praxis Home Retail1.10%800,0053.4
Aurum Proptech1.10%300,0002.8
McDowell Holdings3.00%420,0000.50%2.6
chart

1. Orient Bell 

Orient Bell is a ceramic and tile manufacturer headquartered in Delhi. They currently have over 40 types of tiles for almost every purpose from parking spaces to traffic junctions. At number one on the list, it represents the most valuable holding in Porinju Veliyath portfolio analysis.

He owns 4.9% equity (March 2022)  of the Tiles Manufacturer which is worth over Rs.44 crores. As of March 2021, he held only a 3.9% stake in the company, indicating that he has increased his holdings recently. The share price has risen by 83.8% YTD.

chart

2. RPSG Ventures

RPSG is the flagship company of RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group. They are responsible for the generation and distribution of electricity in the area of Kolkata and Howrah in West Bengal. The company was incorporated in 2017 as a subsidiary of CESC Ventures. 

Shareholding history shows that Porinju Veliyath via Equity Intelligence owns a 1.73% stake in the IT and Power supply company. He last increased his stake in the quarter ending June 2020 from 1.3% to 1.73% presently. Recently that stake has been mostly unchanged. 

3. Gati

Founded in 1989, Gati is a logistics company headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana. They also operate along the lines of air express delivery, supply chain, and warehousing. In 2020, the company was acquired by Allcargo Logistics Ltd. 

Small-cap investor Porinju owns a 1.0% stake in Gati, which is worth Rs. 17.4 crores. Shareholding data shows that he bought a stake in the supply chain company somewhere in the quarter ending September 2020. 

His stake has remained unchanged since then as per the latest data. 

4. Shalimar Paints

Shalimar is a paints manufacturer founded in the year 1902. Their products are mainly paints and industrial coatings. Their products are used to coat renowned structures such as the Howrah bridge and Rashtrapati Bhavan. 

Between quarters ending June 2021 and March 2022, The small-cap czar has offloaded 0.6% or 80,000 shares of the company, bringing his stake down to 1.6% overall. 

5. The Engineering

Headquartered in Chennai, Thejo Engineering is a conveyor belt splicing company. It was founded in 1974 as a partnership between K J Joseph and Thomas John. They have 5 manufacturing facilities and one R&D Centre. 

The latest data shows that Thejo represents one of the latest entries to Porinju’s portfolio. He owns a 1.4% stake worth over Rs. 14 crores for 147,600 shares.

6. Kaya

Kaya is a subsidiary of Marico Group. The company is a retail clinic franchise that operates 94 clinics in India and 24 in the Middle East. Their business model focuses on skincare, body care, and hair treatment. Apart from their services, they also have a range of self-care products as well.

As of March 2022, Porinju owns a 1.5% stake in the skincare company, up from 1.3% in December 2021. His stake of 200,000 shares is worth Rs. 6.4 crores.

7. Select Energy Systems

Select is a solar power company that has diversified into other engineering divisions such as steel castings. They manufacture their solar panels end to end and have made over 10,000 installations so far. 

Select Energy also represents one of the new additions to Porinju Veliyath’s portfolio. He bought a 1.1% stake worth Rs.6.2 crores in the quarter ending September 2021. His holding in the green energy company has remained the same so far. 

8. HPL Electric & Power

HPL is a manufacturer of electrical equipment such as meter switches, LED lights, wiring, and cables. They also provide solar solutions and have 7 manufacturing facilities. The company began as a joint venture with a french company Socomec.

They went public in 2016 and are now a part of Veliyath’s portfolio. Data from Trendline reveals that the ace investor has reduced his stake between March 2021 and March 2022. He held a 1.7% stake in the company which has now been reduced to 1.3% currently. As a result, this stock is ranked last on Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis.

Also Read: Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Portfolio Analysis – The Stock Market Midas!

In Closing

Through his portfolio and his investment firm, Porinju Veliyath has displayed the key factors of value investing. His firm, Equity Intelligence India was set up to promote value investing over speculating.

That is all for the article on Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis, Let us know your thoughts in the comment section below. To get a deeper look into SuperStar Portfolios like Porinju, do check out – https://portal.tradebrains.in/superstars/. Happy Investing!

Tags: How is Porinju Veliyath?, How rich is Porinju Veliyath?, Latest Porinju V Veliyath shareholdings, Porinju Veliyath company, Porinju Veliyath farm, Porinju Veliyath latest portfolio 2022, Porinju Veliyath loss, Porinju Veliyath net worth, Porinju Veliyath Net worth 2022, Porinju Veliyath penny stocks, Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Analysis, Porinju Veliyath portfolio performance, Porinju Veliyath stock Recommendations, What is Porinju buying?, When did Porinju Veliyath start investing?, porinju veliyath portfolio 2022, porinju veliyath holdings, porinju veliyath portfolio latest, portfolio of porinju veliyath, porinju veliyath portfolio 2021